- Fotofestiwal 2015 - http://www.fotofestiwal.com/2015/en/ -

Timetable

15.05 FRIDAY – WE ARE GOING TO KRAKÓW

06.00 pm Opening of Photography Month in Kraków, Josef Koudelka, Invasion. Prague ’68 [1], Galeria Starmach, Węgierska 5, Kraków

23.05 SATURDAY

OPENING
07.00 pm
Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Justyna Bugajczyk, Helotyzm [3], Galeria Wschodnia, Wschodnia 29/3

25-28.05 MONDAY – THURSDAY

WORKSHOPS*
10.00 am-04.00 pm
Sputnik Photos workshops [4], Art._Inkubator, conference room, Tymienieckiego 3

26.05 TUESDAY

OPENINGS
3.00 pm Agata Hejchman, Martyna Majda, Monika Malinowska, Everyday [5], Galeria Pod Napięciem, Stefanowskiego 18/22
7.30 pm Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Agata Opalińska, Martyna Strzelczyk, From star to atom [6], Stare Kino hotel, Piotrkowska 120

27.05 WEDNESDAY

OPENINGS
1.00 pm
Dagmara Bugaj, LAB [7], Galeria ASP Mała Czarna, Wojska Polskiego 121
2.00 pm ASP group exhibition, Reading Photography [8], Galeria ASP Lectorium (library), Wojska Polskiego 121
6.00 pm Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Alex Raczyński, Abyss [9], 6 dzielnica, Piotrkowska 102
8.00 pm Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Katarzyna Maluga, Ghetto, Foto Cafe 102, Piotrkowska 102

28.05 THURSDAY

OPENINGS
5.00 pm
Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Wojtek Wieteska, Nailing Love, Szklarnia Szkoły Filmowej, Targowa 61/63
Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Andrzej Różycki, Confusion [10], elevation of Centrum Nowych Mediów building, Targowa 61/63

BOOK SIGNING / EN
5.00 pm
Thomas Vanden Driessche, How to be a photographer… [11](book signing), Art_Inkubator, Tektura café, Tymienieckiego 3

6.00 PM FESTIVAL OPENING
ART_INKUBATOR, CONNECTOR, TYMIENIECKIEGO 3

GRAND PRIX FOTOFESTIWAL 2015 AWARDS CEREMONY

OPENINGS
6.00 pm Grand Prix Fotofestiwal 2015 [12]
/ DISCOVERY SHOW: Mario Macilau [13]Collector’s Photography, VIEWS. Landscape in Polish Photography, pre-auction exhibition [14] / Photographic Publication of the Year 2015 [15] / Photobook Club [16] / Filmschool of Łódź, Flow [17] / Vytautas V. Stanionis, Photos to documents [18] / Thomas van den Driessche, How to be… [11] / University of Lodz, [19]1945 – 2015 [19]
Leica Oscar Barnack Award 2014 [20], Martin Kollar, Alejandro Cegarra, Galeria Fabryki Sztuki, Tymienieckiego 3
7.00 pm Twój Styl Magazine, [21]Unforgettable [21], Art_Inkubator, A_22, Tymienieckiego 3

SLIDE SHOW
7.30 pm
Presentation of work of Sputnik Photos workshops [4], Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

 OPENING
8.30 pm DEBUTS edition 2015 [22], andel’s Hotel Łódź, Ogrodowa 17

BLOW Photo
6.00 pm BLOW Photo 12 ‘Monochromes’ officially launched at Fotofestiwal Lodz 2015 [23]

 29.05 FRIDAY 

LECTURE / EN
11.00 am – 12.00 pm Radu Stern, [24] Photography and Memory [24], Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

 AWARD CEREMONY
12.30 pm – 1.30 pm Photographic Publication of the Year 2015 [15], Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

 PRESENTATION
3.30 pm If you’re not on Instagram, you don’t exist [25], hosting: Paweł Luty, Brief Magazine, Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL

PORT-OFF-FOLIO*

2.00 pm – 6.40 pm Portfolio review [26], Festival Centre II, OFF Piotrkowska, Piotrkowska 138/140, 3rd floor

OPENINGS
1.30 pm AHE students, Process, Galeria Patio 2, Sterlinga 29
3.30 pm Grupa Artystów Głuchych, Everywhere and Nowhere, Nasza Galeria, Piotrkowska 17
4.30 pm (openings every 30 minutes)

5.30 pm Monika Kryszczyńska, Make a wish [31], Dom Fotografii, Przędzalniana 67/4
6.00 pm Maria Stożek, Andrzej Kolarczyk, Second meeting of pfotography. Collection [32], Galeria Manhattan, Piotrkowska 118
6.30 pm Dougie Wallace, Wild life [33](book signing), OFF Piotrkowska, Piotrkowska 138/140, 2nd floor 

Fabrica: Clara Vannucci, Bail Bond [34]; Calogero Cammalleri, Lipadusa [35]; Marina Rosso, The Beautiful Gene [36]; Sofia Valiente [37], Miracle Village [37], OFF Piotrkowska, Piotrkowska 138/140, 3rd floor

7.00 pm Carl de Keyzer, [38]Moments Before the Flood [38], Atlas Sztuki, Piotrkowska 114/116
8.00 pm
Krzysztof Miller, Indecissive moment [39], Galeria OFF, OFF Piotrkowska, Piotrkowska 138/140
8.00 pm Gunars Binde, [40]The Flight [40], Kaspars Goba, [41]Islands of Riga [41], Dom Literatury, Roosevelta 17
8.30 pm Zbigniew Olszyna, Sztuka Mięsa [42], Lokal, Aleja Leona Schillera

NIGHT OF OPEN ATELIERS
08.00 pm-12.00 am OFF Piotrkowska, Piotrkowska 138/140

SLIDE SHOW

10.00 pm Grand Prix Fotofestiwal 2015 [12] (10 people awarded not in competition) / Finnish Photography, OFF Piotrkowska, Piotrkowska 138/140

AFTERPARTY

11.00 pm Kraków in Łódź, Bands and DJs related to Kraków music scene and club scene, like Alchemia club and Prozak 2.0, Lokal, Aleja Leona Schillera

 30.05 SATURDAY

PRESENTATIONS IN WORDS AND PICTURES / EN
10.00 am – 12.30 pm HIT THE ROAD. Photographers Travel [43], Alison Nordström, Lurdes R.Basolí, Celina Lunsford, Ad Nuis, Femke Lutgerink, Christopher Rauschenberg, Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

MEETING / EN
4.00 pm Mário Macilau [13], Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

PORT-OFF-FOLIO /* PL/EN
2.00 pm – 6.30 pm Portfolio review [26], Festival Centre II, Off Piotrkowska, Piotrkowska 138/140, 3rd floor

MEETING*
10.00 am – 4.00 pm Open Door to Photography House, Dom Fotografii Agnieszka Furtak, Przędzalniana 67/4

WORKSHOPS*
11.00 am – 2.00 pm Empresse, Marcin Dąbrowski, Artistic surfaces: techniques of printing and binding, Art_Inkubator, conference room, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL
10.00 am-02.00 pm Workshops for children, Digital photography, Stop-motion animation, Non-camera photography, PWSFTviT, Targowa 61/63 / PL

AUCTION
5.00 pm Collector’s photography auction, VIEWS. Landscape in Polish Photography [14], Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

OPENINGS
6.00 pm Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Marlena Jabłońska, Rewind [44], Galeria Opus, Łąkowa 29
7.00 pm Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Tomasz Wysocki, Exodus 2064 [45], Miejska Galeria Sztuki Galeria Re:Medium,
Piotrkowska 113
8.00 pm Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Paweł Giza, First time, 24 years [46], Miejski Punkt Kultury Prexer, Pomorska 39

SLIDE SHOW
10.00 pm Asian Photography Night [47], Niebostan, Piotrkowska 17

AFTERPARTY
11.00 pm Niebostan (only with tickets), Piotrkowska 17

31.05 SUNDAY

PRESENTATIONS IN WORDS AND PICTURES / EN
10.00 am – 2.20 pm HIT THE ROAD. Photographers Travel [43]. Alison Nordström, Michelle Frankfurter, Christopher Rauschenberg, Karolina Puchała-Rojek, Cary Markerink, Theo Baart, Christina Capetillo, Carl De Keyzer, Simon Norfolk, W.M.Hunt, Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

MEETINGS
3.00 pm Book presentation, The History of European Photography vol. [48]II [48], Michaela Bosakova, Krzysztof Jurecki, Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3 / EN
4.00 pm Book presentation, NO_3 Sputnik Photos [49], Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL
5.00 pm Book presentation, Krzysztof Racoń, Rura [27], Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL/EN

WORKSHOPS*
11.00 am – 17.00 pm Lorne Liesenfeld, Warszawska Szkoła Fotografii i Grafiki Projektowej, Painting with light, Art_Inkubator, conference room A_120, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL
10.00 am – 6.00 pm Bartłomiej Talaga, Paweł Czernik, Intensive workshop of Phottix flashlightening , Art_Inkubator, conference room A_218 + outdoor, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL

01.06. MONDAY

OPENING
8.00 pm Filmschool Imaginarium [2]: Magdalena Franczuk, Robert Mainka, Fantastic Bobolingo Game [50], Pracownia Portretu, Przędzalniana 55

 02.06. TUESDAY

OPENINGS
5.00 pm Natasza Kozłowska, [51] Gleam and Gloom – everyday impressions [51], Aleksandra Wysokińska, The Unwanted City [52], Poleski Ośrodek Sztuki Galeria 526, Krzemieniecka 2a
6.00 pm Łódzkie Towarzystwo Fotograficzne, In journey [53], Galeria ŁTF, Piotrkowska 102

03.06 WEDNESDAY

OPENING
5.00 pm ZPAF, Presence [54], Galeria 87, Piotrkowska 87

04.06 THURSDAY

OPENING
7.00 pm Franek Ammer, Igor Oleś, Harbinger, Przestrzeń Robocza, Wólczańska 226/3

05.06 FRIDAY

MEETING
12.00 pm
 Franek Ammer, Igor Oleś, HarbingerPrzestrzeń Robocza, Wólczańska 226/3

PHOTOBOOK CLUB [16], Art_Inkubator, Tymienieckiego 3
Visegrad Photobook Forum (open: 11.00 am – 8.30 pm)
11.00 am Opening
1.00 pm – 1.45 pm Czech publishing scene presentation /EN
2.00 pm – 2.45 pm Slovak publishing scene presentation /EN
6.00 pm – 8.00 pm Organic book production – discussion panel. Guests: creators of magazine Casopis X (www.magazinex.org [55]) Slavomíra Ondrušová and Milan Vagač, and a representative of the Kinecko magazine Eva Pavlovičová (www.kinecko.com [56]) / EN

MEETINGS
4.00 pm – 4.45 pm Book presentation: Normalizm 3, Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL/ EN
5.00 pm – 5.45 pm Prezentacja książki, Jan Brykczyński, The Gardener, leading: Joanna Kinowska, Art_Inkubator, sala teatralna, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL

SLIDE SHOW
6.00 pm DEBUTS 2014, Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

MEETING
7.00 pm Photosphere Collective [57] + presentation of the Collective and workshop works, Art_Inkubator, theatre room, Tymienieckiego 3

WALKS WITH GUIDE – FOR CHILDREN
12.00 pm Walk with guide – for guardians with children 0-1 y.o., Art_Inkubator, Tymienieckiego 3
2.00 pm Walk with guide – for guardians with children 1-3 y.o., Art_Inkubator, Tymienieckiego 3

WALKS WITH GUIDE – FOR ELDERS
12.00 pm Walk with guide, Art_Inkubator, Tymienieckiego 3

AFTERPARTY

21.00 UNITED PARTY. Fotofestiwal, International Boat of Culture Festival, OFF Piotrkowska, Mitmi, Spółdzielnia, Drukarnia Skład Wina & Chleba i Restauracja Lili invite for exeptional party. Plays Kuki Monstah.

06.06 SATURDAY

PHOTOBOOK CLUB [16]Art_Inkubator, Tektura, Tymienieckiego 3
Visegard Photobook Forum (open 11.00 am-08.00 pm) CANCELLED
1.00 pm – 1.45 pm Polish publishing scene presentation /EN CANCELLED
3.00 pm – 3.45 pm Hungarian publishing scene presentation /EN CANCELLED
8.00 pm Forum closure CANCELLED

MEETING
12.00 pm – 12.45 pm
Book presentation: Michał Adamski, I cannot get through chaos, hosting: Joanna Kinowska, Art_Inkubator, sala teatralna, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL

WORKSHOPS*
02.00 pm-04.00 pm Empresse, Marcin Dąbrowski, Selfpublishing: Personalization in projecting, printing and binding, Art_Inkubator, conference room A_120, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL

 AFTERPARTY
08.00 pm Fotofestiwal + 2nd Day of LDZ Music Festival, Woody Alien, Lautbild, Kristen and DJs: Comoc, Czarny Latawiec, Hoax. Entrence with a multi-entrance ticket of Fotofestiwal or a ticket of LDZ Music Festival. More: www.ldzfestival.pl, Lokal, Aleja Leona Schillera 

07.06 SUNDAY

WORKSHOPS*
10.00 am – 7.00 pm 
Maciej Skawiński, Warszawska Szkoła Fotografii i Grafiki Projektowej, City-Photographer-Society, Art_Inkubator, conference room A_120, Tymienieckiego 3 / PL

POWER PHOTO DAY – Photowalk In EC2* /PL

12.00 pm – 8.00 pm EC2, Wróblewskiego 26

* registration necessary

Copyright © 2015 Fotofestiwal 2015. All rights reserved.